prize: 

Serge Diaghilev Memorial Award by “Silent Body” solo performance piece
The Third International Serge Diaghilev Competition of Choreography Art in Gdynia 2004, Poland.

Audience prize by “Silent Body” solo performance piece
Going Solo choreography competition 2003 in Stockholm, Sweden.

Education

  • 1986 - 1988    Gymnastic team in Aichi high school in Nagoya, Japan

  • 1988  - 1990   Sonny Chiba - Japan Action Club. Ltd in Tokyo, Japan (acting, stage combat, martial arts)

  • 1989  - 1992   Atsumi Miyazaki dance studio in Tokyo, Japan (ballet, modern, jazz, voice training)

  • 1993  - 1994   Peridance center in New York, US

  • 1994  - 1995   Jennifer Muller / The works - as a scholarship in NY, US

  • 1996               New York Film Academy - filmmaker intensive course at New York, US 


 

professional experience:

  • 1988 - 1992    TV shows, Musicals and Theatre performances in Tokyo, JAPAN

  • 1993 - 1998    Peridance company in New York, US

  • 1998 - 2000    Clare Parsons “Absolute A”, “C-scan” in Stockholm, Sweden

  • 2001               Ohad Naharin “Project 01” in Copenhagen, Denmark

  • 2002 - 2003    The Danish Dance Theatre in Copenhagen, Denmark

  • 2009 - 2012    Shintaro Oue - C/ompany in Sweden and Japan

  • 2006 - 2018    Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui / Eastman, in Antwerp Belgium 

 

rehearsal director experience:

2006 - 2013  Eastman / Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

  • Modern Love (Movie)  at Fidélité Productions - France (2007)

  • Apocrifu at La Monnaie - Brussels (2007)

  • Origine at Tonnelhuis - Antwerp, Muziekcentrum de Bijoke - Ghent (2008)

  • Sutra at Sadler’s Wells - UK with Shaolin Temple in China (2008)

  • TeZukA at Sadler’s Wells - UK, Bunkamura - Japan, Eastman - Belgium (2011)

  • Puz/zle at Eastman - Belgium (2012)

  • Siegfried (Opera) the Staatsoper in Berlin and Teatro alla Scala in Milan (2012)

  • Milonga at Sadler’s Wells - UK (2013)

  • 4D at Eastman - Belgium (2013)

  • Genesis at Eastman - Belgium with Yabin Studio - China (2013)

  • Götterdämmerung (Opera), the Staatsoper in Berlin and Teatro alla Scala in Milan (2013),

  • Michael Jackson ONE – Las Vegas show, Cirque du Soleil, Canada (2013)

 

2015, 2017 Royal Swedish Ballet (Kungliga Baletten)

  • Johan Inger “The Rite of Spring”

  • Roy Assaf “Ballader”

  • Alexander Ekman “Midsummer Night”

  • Markus Schinwald "Stage Complex"

  • Mats Ek “Swan Lake”

  • Sharon Eyal “Half Life” (2017)

 

choreographic experience: (last five years)

  • Scire in Aichi Triennial 2016, at, Nagoya, Japan (2016)

  • Ha-Do (installation) at KIITO creative and design centre in Kobe Japan (2016)

  • Sentient for Kompani Baldal & Kivimäki at Folkteatern in Gothenburg, Sweden (2017)

  • Bio-erosion at Unfolding Kafka Festival, Bangkok, Thailand (2017)

  • Daughters of the World a collaboration with sculptor Lena Björn at Gislaved, Sweden (2018)

  • Mazari in 25th International Festival Mes de Danza at Sevilla, Spain (2018)

  • Credo at Nagakute Bunkano-Ie, Japan (2018)

  • Necessitudo at Nagakute Bunkano-Ie, Japan (2018)

  • Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day (Hendel’s opera) direction, choreography at Confidencen, Stockholm (2019)

  • HASEKURA project at Teatro Central Sevilla, Spain (2020)

  • Slide Riders in SommarLund, Sweden (2021)